NZAMRC 2008: Competition Results

The following results were taken from the NZAMRC website. There were 70 entries in the competitions. In the tables below Column 1 is the modeller, Column 2 is a description of the model, Column 3 is the award, and the notations G, S and B in Column 3 mean Gold, Silver, Bronze respectively.

Locomotives

Stephen Smith Wab686 G
Vern McCracken NZGR Wb292 S
John Robinson Dubs A S
Stephen Smith K922 S
Stephen Smith Da1436 S
Grant Morrell Dc4160 B
Grant Morrell Wf404 B
David Weedon K900 B
Michelle Andrews Dbr1213 B
Robin Knight Garrett B
Grant Morrell Tr170 B
Robin Knight K919 B
Bob Carline NZR D  

Passenger Rolling Stock

Trevor Cheer/John Whye Fa guards van G
Michael Gee D Class car G
Wayne Haste East German passenger Car B
Stephen Smith 56' guards van B
Stephen Smith Sleeping car B

Freight Rolling Stock

Tim Marshall 30' guards van G
Trevor Cheer / John Whyte Vb insulated meat van S
Phil Rzoska Lc2 highside wagon S
Phil Rzoska Lc3 highside wagon S
Tony Simons NZR Q4 hopper S
Michael Gee 1875 sheep wagon S
David Siddens Ud1500 B
Wayne Haste 31t DR wagon B
Wayne Haste Gepackwagen B
Wayne Haste NWE box wagon B
Kevin Prince BR brake van B
Grant Morrell Xc2080 B
Bob Carline Uc tank wagon B
     

Non Revenue Rolling Stock

Wayne Haste Works car S
Ian Tonks 30' plough van B
Robin Knight Ea electric overhead B

Railway Plant & Equipment

Pete Van Grinsven Greymouth Wharf Crane #4 G
Pete Van Grinsven Greymouth Wharf Crane #2 S
David Siddens Yf925 B
Robin Knight Railway Bridge Crane B

Permanent Way

Grant Morrell Coaling crane & pit S
Stuart Walker Masterton yard crane S
Grant Morrell Water column B
Grant Morrell Water column B
Stuart Walker Pressed steel water vat B
Stuart Walker NZR 80ft yard tower B

Bridges

Stuart Walker Otake under pass B

Structures

David Low Buxton Midland Railway Station G
Don Grenside Blast furnace  G
Brett Bodle Mamaku Railway Station S
Grant Morrell 40 x 20 goods shed S
Stuart Walker Westport workshops B
Stuart Walker Wood Bros B
John Robinsin NZR station B
Gavin Sowry Taita Gorge Station B
Stuart Walker Canterbury Floor Mill B
Stuart Walker NZR gents toilet B
Kevin Prince Trafo Tower  

Scenes

John Dudson Red Swamp and Flax Creek G
John Dudson NZR Howe Truss Bridge G
Herb Petterson Paki Paki Station G
Herb Petterson Ormondville Station S
Grant Morrell Carterton Station S
Gavin Sowry Haywards Estate Railway B
Ken Evans 1930 school grounds B
Roy Sledger Badgers Trump Fram B
Donald Clement NZ tree fern B

Photographs

Geoff Elmsly Early evening shadows
Geoff Elmsly Eastbound coal train
Geoff Elmsly Him RhB diorama